Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Shrewsbury International School Hong Kong (herein referred to as the School) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Collection and Use of Personal Data 

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, name, telephone number, email address, postal address, identity card numbers, photos and other related information. We only collect Personal Data that we believe to be relevant and required in order to conduct our work as a school. For example, from time to time, it is necessary for individuals to provide the School with such data in connection with an application for admission, registration for an event, and other school related procedures. Failure to provide such data may result in the School being unable to process an application or handle other related procedures.
 
In some cases, the School may also invite you to provide Personal Data through its website or otherwise. In such cases, the School will specify the purpose and intended usage of such data.
 
All Personal Data collected by the School will be kept confidential and only be handled by relevant staff members of the School. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any external organisation unless we have your consent; are required by law; or have previously informed you of such disclosure.
 
The School may use Personal Data for the purpose of sending regular communications which include information relevant to the families of the School, such as updates on school rules, courses, events, extra-curricular activities. The School will provide an opportunity to opt-in or out of receiving materials which may have a direct marketing component.
 
We will take all practical steps to ensure that any Personal Data stored by the School is up-to-date, will not be kept longer than necessary.

Website

The School may record visits to its website without collecting any personal identifiable information. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve this website.
 
This website and the google forms used for collection of any Personal Data uses SSL protocol to encrypt during network transmission. All Personal Data provided to the School via this website is secured, and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.
 
The School is not liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, any information on this website.
 
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, add or remove portions of this Privacy Statement and Website at any time.
 
If you have any queries about our policy and practices, please write to services@shrewsbury.hk   
 
Updated: February 2019

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data sent to your device from a website. This means the website can recognise your device if you return to the same website. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is an anonymous number (randomly generated) and is stored on your device. Some expire at the end of your website session; others remain on your computer for longer.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure that they are fast
  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so that we can make them better

How to Manage Cookies

Cookies used on this Website

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

The Shrewsbury Hong Kong website uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Name Typical Content Description Expires
CFGLOBALS Randomly generated URL token Set by Adobe ColdFusion to help identify a client device to enable the site to maintain user session variables. 30 years
CFID Randomly generated number Set by Adobe ColdFusion to help identify a client device to enable the site to maintain user session variables 5 minutes
CFTOKEN Randomly generated number Set by Adobe ColdFusion to help identify a client device to enable the site to maintain user session variables 5 minutes
JSESSIONID Randomly generated Used by sites written in JSP to maintain an anonymous user session by the server When user exists browser

Third party cookies

We use suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. The Shrewsbury Hong Kong website does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Name Typical Content Description Expires
_atuvc Randomly generated URL token AddThis social sharing widget 2 years
_atuvs Randomly generated number AddThis social sharing widget 30 minutes
_ga Randomly generated number Google Analytics web metrics 2 years
_gat Randomly generated number Google Analytics web metrics 1 hour
_gid Randomly generated number Google Analytics web metrics 1 day

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to Control and Delete Cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view a cookie's code, just open your cookie file in your browser and click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data about your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.